Privacy Policy & Statement



      A.  PIPEDA

      EARTHROOTS is committed to respecting the privacy of our members and donors, their families, and our employees by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Those ten principles are:

      1.  Accountability

      EARTHROOTS is responsible for personal information under its control. The Executive Director is accountable to the Board of Directors for compliance with this statement. The Privacy Officer is responsible for the management of the policy, including the guiding principles.

       2.  Identifying purposes

      EARTHROOTS, at or before the time personal information is collected, will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. The primary purposes are fundraising, statistics, and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, this includes processing gifts, issuing receipts, mailing of newsletters, direct mail, telemarketing, trading names with like-minded organizations, sending invitations to events, and informing donors about new products or services.

      When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless law requires the new purpose, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose.  

      3.  Consent

      All donors have the ability to consent to the uses of their personal information. EARTHROOTS makes a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are advised of the purposes for which information will be used. EARTHROOTS will assume consent is granted unless a member indicates otherwise.  

            Individuals may withdraw consent in many ways. For example:

            - By calling EARTHROOTS at 416-599-0152
            - By sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
            - In writing (see Item D)

            An individual may withdraw consent at any time.

      4.  Limiting Collection

      EARTHROOTS will limit its collection of personal information to the purposes outlined in Principle 2 above. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from the donor.

      5.  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

      Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law.

      Personal information will be retained by EARTHROOTS for whatever periods are required by legislation governing our operation and/or the information provided, plus three years, after which time (unless consent is given to keep information for a longer period) the information will be destroyed in a secure manner. Personal information regarding donors of planned gifts will be kept until the death of the donor, plus ten years.

      6.  Accuracy

      Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

      7.  Safeguards

      EARTHROOTS has security safeguards in place that protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. EARTHROOTS will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include:

          - Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
          - Organizational measures, for example, limiting access to a "need-to-know" basis; and
          - Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords.

      EARTHROOTS makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

      All donations and purchases are processed by staff who have read and are bound by this privacy statement.

      8.  Openness

      This statement and the processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information will be available to any individual through our web site, and/or on request. Any individual may direct questions regarding personal information to the Privacy Officer.

      9.  Individual Access

      On request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.

      An individual will be required to provide sufficient information to permit EARTHROOTS to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. EARTHROOTS will respond to an individual's request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

      10. Challenging Compliance

      Individuals may challenge compliance of EARTHROOTS with this statement by contacting the Privacy Officer at the EARTHROOTS office.

      B.  EARTHROOTS Website Policy

      Donations made through the EARTHROOTS website are processed by CanadaHelps. The information gathered through CanadaHelps is collected for the EARTHROOTS database, and may be used for future communications with EARTHROOTS members and donors consistent with the purposes outlined above. Please visit http://www.canadahelps.org/ for additional information on their privacy and security practices.  

      Purchases made through the EARTHROOTS website are processed by PayPal.  Please visit https://www.paypal.com/ for additional information on their privacy and security practices.

           EARTHROOTS does not collect or distribute the e-mail addresses of visitors to our web page. EARTHROOTS does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor's access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our webpage, may be used for future communications with EARTHROOTS members and donors consistent with the purposes outlined above, and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

      C.  EARTHROOTS Website Security

      Through the secure services of CanadaHelps and PayPal, EARTHROOTS is using industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

      Server services are provided by Media Temple. Please visit Media Temple’s website at http://www.mediatemple.net/ for additional information on their privacy and security practices.

      D.  Contacting EARTHROOTS

      EARTHROOTS
      401 Richmond Street West, Suite 410,
      Toronto, Ontario M5V 3A8
      Telephone: 416-599-0152 x0
      Fax: 416-340-2429
      E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy Statement

Revision Date: December 7, 2007 
 
EARTHROOTS respects and is committed to maintaining your right to privacy and your trust. EARTHROOTS Privacy Policy has been updated, and our programs reviewed to ensure we are compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Please use the form below to contact EARTHROOTS Privacy Officer about EARTHROOTS Privacy Policy or any other matter related to your personal information.

Our website is designed to enable you to take action to help protect threatened wilderness, wildlife and watersheds. Because of this, some areas of the site require personal information in order to be effective and to be considered legitimate by decision makers. This information is required on correspondence with decision makers to authenticate your letters, and to receive a written response. The personal information you provide for this purpose is not stored and will therefore never be sold or traded. We will not disclose this information to others, except to send it along with your message to the targeted government or corporate officials you have chosen to communicate with through our systems, at your request.

When you join EARTHROOTS’ Wilderness Defenders group by providing your e-mail address, you will receive updates and action alert messages. We endeavour not to send you more than one such e-mail message each week. These messages may from time to time contain an appeal for donations. EARTHROOTS will generally not send more than four messages a year that are dedicated specifically to fundraising.

You will always have the option of unsubscribing from our electronic mailing lists.

If you are an EARTHROOTS donor and have provided your personal information to us, EARTHROOTS will contact you in the future by mail and/or e-mail for fundraising, conservation, information, voter education and general outreach purposes.

You can change the information that EARTHROOTS has retained for you by contacting our office at 416-599-0152, sending an e-mail message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by submitting the form below. You can also contact our Privacy Officer by mail c/o EARTHROOTS, 401 Richmond Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5V 3A8. Such requests are subject to Section 9 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and may take up to 30 days to be dealt with.

From time to time EARTHROOTS may trade your name with other carefully screened, like-minded organizations from the social justice or environmental community for limited use. This use may include fundraising appeals. We do this in order to expand our opportunity to serve Canadians and people from all around the world, and to provide you with new opportunities to get involved in the effort to protect Canada’s wilderness and wildlife, and related causes. If you do not want your name to be traded, please contact us using the form below. Be sure to provide your full name so we can make a notation in our file about your request.

EARTHROOTS requires that all of our conservation partners and other organizations with which we may share personal information have in place a Privacy Policy that complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

You will always have the option of unsubscribing from mailing lists and, on request, EARTHROOTS will be pleased to erase all record of your personal information from our secure database.

If you have any questions about EARTHROOTS security features or Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.